TITLE 7. BANKING AND SECURITIES
[…] In general, the purposes of the proposed rule changes to 7 TAC §84.205 are: (1) to adjust the documentary fee amount that is presumed reasonable under the rule, and (2) to make technical corrections and updates.

The OCCC distributed an early precomment draft of proposed changes to interested stakeholders for review, and then held a stakeholder webinar regarding the rule changes. The OCCC received two written precomments on the rule text draft. The OCCC and the commission appreciate the thoughtful input provided by stakeholders.

Under Texas Finance Code, §348.006(a), in a motor vehicle retail installment transaction, the retail seller is authorized to charge "a documentary fee for services rendered for or on behalf of the retail buyer in handling and processing documents relating to the motor vehicle sale." Under §348.006(c), the documentary fee "may not exceed a reasonable amount agreed to by the retail seller and retail buyer for the documentary services." Under §348.006(e), before a retail seller increases the maximum amount of the documentary fee that the seller intends to charge, the seller must provide written notice to the OCCC, and the OCCC may review the amount for reasonableness.